Catholicboy.com
 
Support CatholicBoy.com!
$
Home > Research > Biographies > Almanac of Famous People

Jim Carroll

Almanac of Famous People, 6th ed.

Jim Carroll
Also known as: James Dennis Carroll

Born: August 1, 1951 in New York, New York, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Poet, Singer
Source: Almanac of Famous People, 6th ed. Gale Research, 1998.

Rock composer who depicts NYC brutality; wrote Pulitzer nominee book of verse Living at the Movies, 1973.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Born August 1, 1951 in New York, New York, United States.

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

  • Biography Index. A cumulative index to biographical material in books and magazines. Volume 12: September, 1979-August, 1982. New York: H.W. Wilson Co., 1983.
  • Contemporary Authors. A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures, television, and other fields. Volumes 45-48. Detroit: Gale Research, 1974.
  • Contemporary Literary Criticism. Excerpts from criticism of the works of today's novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, scriptwriters, and other creative writers. Volume 35. Detroit: Gale Research, 1985.
  • A Directory of American Poets. Names and addresses of more than 1,500 contemporary poets whose work has been published in the United States. 1975 edition. New York: Poets & Writers, 1974. Use the Index to locate listings.
  • Biographical Dictionary of Contemporary Catholic American Writing. Edited by Daniel J. Tynan. New York: Greenwood Press, 1989.
  • Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series. A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures, television, and other fields. Volume 42. Detroit: Gale Research, 1994.
  • Current Biography Yearbook. 1995. New York: H.W. Wilson Co., 1995.
  • Authors & Artists for Young Adults. Volume 17. Detroit: Gale Research, 1995.
  • Who's Who in America® [Marquis TM]. 51st edition, 1997. New Providence, NJ: Marquis Who's Who, 1996.

©1998 Gale Research

   

Site Map | Contact Info | About this site | About the webmaster

The Jim Carroll Website © 1996-2017 Cassie Carter